fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
MYBRIX PTY LTD (ACN: 669 479 636) (“MyBrix ”, “we”, “us”) and respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal information, such as cookie management.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly, or give to us in other forms.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal business affairs, change your content or email preferences, respond to surveys/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support team.

Types of Information
Identification Information
: We may ask you to provide basic information such as your name, date of birth, title, gender, phone number, address, email address, occupation and job title, nationality, and tax identification number to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may also collect identity documents such as government issued ID, health care cards, passports, drivers licence. We need these documents to verify your identity. The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website and business according to applicable legislation.

Account Information: We may process information about your account. The account data may include your name and email address. You are the source of the account data. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our products and services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website and business according to applicable legislation.

Financial Information: In order to process designated services requested by you and to comply with regulations, we may collect financial information such as bank account details, credit or debit card numbers. The legal basis for the collection of this information is to sufficiently provide transactional operations covered under the scope of our designated services (including, but not limited to, the conversion of fiat funds into digital currencies, and vice versa). We may also use this information to comply with our “Know Your Customer” (KYC) obligations under the applicable laws and regulations, and to meet our “Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing” (AML/CTF) responsibilities.

Background Information: We may also, from time to time, obtain background checks (such as police checks) and credit checks.

Usage Data: We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our products and services and ensuring we comply with our legal obligations.

Enquiry Information: We may process information contained in any enquiry if you submit to us regarding products and/or services. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is that we will always ask for your consent before processing your enquiry data for the aforementioned purposes.

Notification Information: We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email or sms notifications and/or newsletters. The notification information may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is your permission and additionally, the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Information you send us: We may collect any personal correspondence that you send us, or that is sent to us by other users of the website about your activities.

Aggregated/Anonymised Data: We may also collect or create data that is no longer considered Personal Information for business purposes. Such as to analyse industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising. The data herein may also be used in the process of meeting our AML/CTF obligations, as required by law or regulation.

Correspondence Information: We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence information may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you provide information during the course of completing account application forms or using our services, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or other platform. We may also receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use Personal Information collected from you for various reasons, including to;

  • provide or improve our services;
  • comply with legal obligations;
  • verify your identity and to authenticate your right to access an account or other information;
  • monitor our system for fraud, money laundering or other crimes;
  • provide you with information and updates;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you;
  • monitor and analyse trends, usage and preferences;
  • evaluate your use of our services; and
  • provide customer support and may also use your Personal Information for other reasons, which will be disclosed at the time we collect the Personal Information.

We may contact you in a number of ways, including but not limited to via telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, related companies, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your Personal Information to protect the trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of MyBrix, mybrix.com.au, our customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. Countries that we are likely to transfer information to include the United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore, countries in the European Union and countries in Asia.

We will only disclose your Personal Information to entities outside of Australia that are in jurisdictions with a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or abide by an enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that Personal Information that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your Personal Information.

6. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION
This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of Personal Information.

Personal Information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:
(a) Personal Information will be retained for seven (7) years following the date of your final interaction with us, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your Personal Information will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on our legal obligations. MyBrix will only store information that is requested from us by law for a period of seven (7) years.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section , we may retain your Personal Information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
MyBrix is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may request information about Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email]. You should notify us as soon as possible if the information you have provided has changed. You can correct or update your Personal Information by logging into your AUDD Digital account or by contacting us directly.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. COMPLAINTS
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, you can contact us using the details listed in section 12.

If we are unable to remedy your complaint to your satisfaction, you may file a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which may conduct further investigation.

10. WEBSITE
When you visit our website
When you come to our website (mybrix.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Third Party Sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval.

11. COOKIES
A cookie is a file containing an identifier, a string of letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use
We use cookies for the following purposes:
Authentication: We may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

Status: We may use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website

Personalisation: We may use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;

Security: We may use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

Analysis: We may use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website, products and services; and

Cookie consent: We may use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Cookies used by our service providers
Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

Google Analytics
We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Managing cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  • Chrome;
  • Firefox;
  • Opera;
  • Internet Explorer;
  • Safari; and
  • Edge

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website or our services.

12. CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, if you need to receive it in an alternative format, or if you have a specific request related to your Personal Information, you can contact us at:

Attention: MyBrix – Privacy Officer
Mail: P.O. Box 7160 Toowoon Bay NSW 2261
Email: privacy@mybrix.com.au

13. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 3rd August 2023